Login

Privacy Policy

XHAIL PRIVACY POLICY

Xhail ("Score Music Interactive", "we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms and Conditions of Use.  By using www.xhail.com (the "Site") or any other site that we make our service available through (the "Sites"), you expressly consent to the practices and activities described in this Privacy Policy, unless different terms are specified in a form or contract provided to you online or offline.

The Site is owned by Score Music Interactive Limited trading as Xhail. For data protection purposes, the data controller is Score Music Interactive Limited, incorporated and registered in Ireland (number 529294), whose registered office is at Market Square, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 amended from time to time.

Collection of Your Personal Information When you visit the Site, certain kinds of information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the Site’s operation. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site.

We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you. Personal information (e.g., your email address and password, your name, your mailing address and phone number) is collected when you register. Additional personal information (e.g., your credit card number and billing address) is collected to process transactions or to provide you with products and services.

Demographic information (e.g. your age, hobbies, income, gender, or interests) may also be collected and may be linked to your personal information.
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide to us when registering through the Sites including your name, location and email address.
  2. Information that you allow us to collect from Facebook (or other social media websites) through the installation the Xhail application on your Facebook profile (our "Service"). This includes your Facebook user account information including, but not limited to, information such as age, name, profile picture, gender, networks, user ID, list of friends and such friends' user IDs and any other information you have made available through your settings on Facebook.
  3. Details of your activities on the Sites or our service including, but not limited to, any sales or purchases you make through the Sites or our service, pages you view, browsing actions and patterns or participation.
  4. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Sites or our service.
  5. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  6. Details of your use of the Sites or our service including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  7. Any data you upload to the Sites or our service including posts, reviews and comments or any personal data we fetch from any other Sites or services which you authorize us to do.

If at any time after giving us personal information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us and we will remove or rectify the information within a reasonable time.

You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of Blikbook, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Log File Information

Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a web page.  When you use the Sites or our service, our servers automatically record certain log file information.  These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Sites or our service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information.

Clear GIFs Information

When you use the Sites or our service, we may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons) which are pieces of data used to track the online usage patterns of our users anonymously.  In addition, we may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which emails are opened by recipients.  The information is used to enable more accurate reporting, improve the effectiveness of our marketing, and make the Sites or our service better for our users.

Use of Your Personal Information

Xhail collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve our Site, to process your transactions, to provide customer service, to perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, and to display content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, and purchase confirmations. We may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you may adjust your "Personal Information Preferences" as described below or follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g. confirmation emails and account balance statements).

Personal information collected by Xhail may be stored and processed in Ireland or any other country in which Xhail or its affiliates, subsidiaries, contractors or agents maintain facilities, and by using our Sites or services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. If you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights (including the right to have your personal information deleted), please contact us (see below)

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, Xhail does not share your personal information with any outside parties.

We may share your personal information within our corporate group, including with our subsidiaries and divisions, all of whom may use your information for the purposes disclosed herein.

We may share your personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Information about our customers, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. We will notify you of such an occurrence as described in the "Changes to This Privacy Policy" section below.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to third parties if required to do so by law or to comply with any legal process, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

 

Accessing your personal information

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access your information in the "Account" section of the website. If you need additional assistance, please contact us (see below) You can expect a response from us within 10 calendar days.

 

Personal Information Preferences

Xhail respects your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please let us know by: (1) selecting or deselecting the appropriate box on your online registration form or the "Account" page of the website; or (2) sending an email (see below)

If you choose not to receive marketing communications, please be advised that you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g. confirmation emails and account balance statements).

 

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

Like many other websites, we may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
Xhail uses "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information, that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history.

Cookies offer you many conveniences. Cookies are intended to improve your user experience by making it easier to navigate through the Site. For example, some websites [including the Site] require that a user log in to gain access to certain areas to obtain pieces of information. If we did not use cookies, then a user would be required to enter their sign-in details every time they navigated to a new page because the Site would not be able to remember that the user had already signed in. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the Site so that they can retrieve previous search results, access projects [and view their previous invoices]. Cookies save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our Sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Xhail only, and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

Other cookies are performance related. They are set by us and third parties. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the Site before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously - it does NOT enable us to identify who you are. We use these cookies to determine the kind of content and services our visitors value most, which in turn helps us improve the Site and its content.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our Site and services that depend on cookies.

As noted above, in addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our Site and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. For instance, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Any transmission is at your own risk.

If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

 

Where we Store your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the Ireland or the EEA for the purpose of operating our Sites or our service and some data processing may be carried out by third parties on our behalf (such as a third party host). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for keeping confidential any password which enables you to access certain parts of our service, whether a password has been given to you by us, chosen by you or generated using a third party platform [such as Facebook]. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Forums & Other Interactive Services

Our Site may include discussion forums or other interactive areas or services, including blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the sites ("Interactive Areas"). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others. We are not responsible for personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor are we responsible for how others might use that information, including to send you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please email us at support@Xhail.com. Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from our systems.

 

Submissions by Users of the Service

As a user of the Site you may be able to rate the content and services available on the Site. In doing this you must not submit or seek to submit any content that does not comply with this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions of Use.

In addition, you must not submit to any content which is deemed by us (in our sole

discretion) to be:

•    in breach of any law or encourage a contravention of any law;

•    racist, sexist or homophobic;

•    pornographic, obscene, profane, vulgar, or contains swearing (including words which

use * or any other symbol instead of a letter contained in a word);

•    defamatory of any person, entity or organisation whether directly or by implication;

•    abusive, threatening or otherwise likely to be harmful to those persons that use or are

likely to use the Site;

•    otherwise offensive;

•    infringing of the rights (including but not limited to the intellectual property rights) of

any person;

•    relating to the conduct of a business;

•    advertising, or soliciting business whether directly or indirectly;

•    infringing the privacy of an individual or company, including (but not limited to) posting

location and/or contact details of another person;

•    encouraging, promoting or facilitating or in any way whatsoever relating to the illegal

use of software; and/or

•    encouraging, promoting or facilitating or in any way whatsoever relating to the illegal

breach of these terms and conditions.

Email Referrals

If you choose to use our email referral services to tell a friend about our products or services (including tracks in your projects, promotional campaigns, new websites, job postings, etc.), we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will use that information to send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site and review the product or service you have selected. We may use a third-party provider to administer this function, but any such third party provider may only use the information submitted to facilitate this one-time email. Neither Xhail nor any third-party provider stores this information after the email is sent.

 

Children

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this Site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site.

 

Links
We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers, that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

 

Support
If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should first contact Xhail (see below). If you do not receive acknowledgement of your inquiry, or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should then contact support@xhail.com.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how Xhail will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our Sites.

 

Disclaimer

Xhail, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy or our cookies policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from www.xhail.com, we have no control over that other website. We have no responsibility for the privacy practices or cookies policies of other websites.